Key Takeaways
- No two of the ten municipalities we checked calculate a building permit fee the same way. Some charge per square metre of work, some per square foot, some a flat fee per permit, and a couple invoice you after a Building Official reviews the specific application.
- Finishing an identical basement, roughly 500 square feet, prices out from about $185 in Kitchener to $351 in Waterloo among the cities with a quotable stand-alone rate, before HST or admin fees. The spread comes from the fee formula and the minimum-fee floor, not from anything about the basement.
- Two of the ten, Cambridge and Guelph, do not publish a fee schedule you can calculate from at all. Cambridge invoices after a Building Official reviews your specific application; Guelph tells applicants to call once the application is deemed complete. That is a genuinely different administrative model from the other eight, not a gap in our research.
- Where we could not verify a current rate, we say so plainly below rather than estimate one. A couple of the numbers we did find (St. Catharines, Niagara Falls) come from the most recent public schedule we could locate, and it is older than we would like.
For what actually triggers a permit and who is allowed to apply for one, see our companion piece on Ontario permit requirements. This post skips that ground entirely and goes straight at the number: what does each municipality actually charge, and why does the same scope of work cost so differently depending on which side of a city line your house sits on.
What each municipality actually charges
Every city we checked publishes its building by-law fee schedule, though "publishes" turns out to mean different things in different places. The table below is each city's own current residential rate for the two line items that show up on almost every renovation permit: a general addition or new construction, and finishing a basement. Where a rate could not be verified from a public, current source, we say so instead of estimating.
| Municipality | Fee model | New addition / new construction | Basement finishing | Minimum fee | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto | Per m² by classification | $11.53/m² (interior alterations, Group C) | $6.20/m² | $214.79 | toronto.ca |
| Mississauga | Per m² by classification | $13.96/m² | $5.64/m² | $244 (Part 9 residential) | Schedule B, 2026 |
| Kitchener | Flat fee for houses, $/sq ft for finishes | $250/permit (addition/alteration, flat) | $0.37/sq ft | $95 | 2025 Fee Schedule |
| Waterloo | Per sq ft, flat fee for basements | $1.41/sq ft | $351 flat | $132 | waterloo.ca |
| Cambridge | Not published; invoiced after review | Not quotable | Not quotable | n/a | cambridge.ca |
| Guelph | Per $1,000 construction value | Rate not published online | Rate not published online | Unspecified online | guelph.ca |
| Hamilton | Per m² by classification (2023 by-law) | $17.44/m² | $3.86/m² | $291 | By-law 22-272; current minimum |
| Oakville | Per m² by classification | $17.80/m² | $4.90/m² | $200 + $100 pre-screening deposit | Building Rates and Fees |
| St. Catharines | Per sq ft (2016 schedule, dated) | $1.20/sq ft | $1.05/sq ft | $116 | 2016 Schedule of Rates and Fees |
| Niagara Falls | Per m² (2017 rates, dated) | $12.09/m² | $3.53/m² (add-on to new-build permit only) | n/a listed | Schedule of Fees, July 2018 |
A few things worth flagging before anyone uses this to budget a real project. Hamilton's per-m² rates are the ones set by By-law 22-272, effective January 1, 2023; the city's own current page confirms the minimum fee has since moved from $277 to $291, so the per-m² line items have likely been indexed by a similar percentage since, but we could not locate an updated schedule to confirm the exact current figure, so we have left the 2023 rate as published rather than scale it ourselves. St. Catharines and Niagara Falls are the two weakest entries in this table for the same reason in the other direction: the most recent schedule either of us could find publicly is nine and eight years old respectively. Both cities almost certainly index these annually, the way Hamilton and Toronto visibly do, so treat those two rows as directional, not current.
What the same basement finish actually costs, city by city
Rates on a page do not mean much until you run one job through them. Take a straightforward 500 square foot basement finish, framing, insulation, drywall, flooring, no plumbing, no new unit, and run it through each city's own stand-alone finishing rate:
| Municipality | Calculation | Permit fee |
|---|---|---|
| Kitchener | 500 sq ft × $0.37 | $185 |
| Hamilton | 46.5 m² × $3.86, below the $291 minimum | $291 |
| Oakville | 46.5 m² × $4.90 | $228 |
| Toronto | 46.5 m² × $6.20 | $288 |
| Mississauga | 46.5 m² × $5.64 | $262 |
| Waterloo | Flat fee, no calculation | $351 |
Kitchener and Waterloo sit less than 20 kilometres apart and disagree on this by nearly $170, and it has nothing to do with Kitchener being cheaper to build in. Kitchener prices a basement finish as a rate against the area of work; Waterloo treats it as a flat administrative fee regardless of size, so a 300 square foot basement and a 900 square foot basement cost the same $351 permit there. Hamilton's math actually produces a lower number than Toronto's or Mississauga's on paper, $179 by the straight per-m² calculation, but the city's $291 minimum fee overrides that on a job this size, so the two amounts that should be close (Hamilton and Toronto) end up close for a completely different reason than the two that are farther apart (Kitchener and Waterloo).
We left Cambridge, Guelph, St. Catharines, and Niagara Falls out of that table on purpose. Cambridge and Guelph do not have a quotable stand-alone rate to run the math against. St. Catharines' $1.05/sq ft comes from a 2016 schedule old enough that including it as a live number would be misleading. And Niagara Falls' $3.53/m² is listed as an add-on to a new-construction permit, not a fee for finishing an existing basement on its own, so it is not answering the same question as the other six rows.
If you are actually planning a basement in one of the cities where the fee is a bigger piece of the conversation, the finishing itself is where the real cost sits, not the permit line. Basement renovation costs in Toronto run on the same tiers, basic finish, finish with a bathroom, full legal suite, that we've written about elsewhere, and the permit fee above is a rounding error against any of them. The same is true heading west: a basement finishing project in Guelph prices out on scope and site conditions long before the permit fee moves the needle, which is part of why Guelph not publishing its exact rate online is more of a curiosity than a real obstacle to budgeting one. And on the escarpment side, a Hamilton basement renovation sits under that same $291 minimum permit fee regardless of whether the finish is a rec room or a two-bedroom suite, since the minimum swallows the per-m² math at this size either way.
Why the same job prices out so differently
Three things are doing almost all of the work here, and none of them is city size or property values.
The formula itself. A city that prices per square metre or square foot is charging you for scope: double the basement, double the fee. A city that uses a flat fee per permit, like Waterloo's finished-basement rate, is charging for the administrative act of issuing and inspecting a permit, and the size of the job barely enters into it below a certain threshold. Kitchener runs both models at once, a flat fee for new houses and additions to them, but a per-square-foot rate for interior finishes and basements, so which fee structure applies depends on what box the work falls into on the schedule, not on how big the house is.
The minimum fee floor. Every city has one, and on a small job it is frequently the number that actually applies, not the calculated rate. Hamilton's $291 minimum turns what would be a $179 calculated fee into $291 for our example basement. Oakville pairs a $200 minimum with a separate $100 non-refundable pre-screening deposit that gets credited toward the final bill, which is a two-step process the other cities in this table don't have. On a small enough scope, the minimum fee is the fee, and the per-unit rate on the schedule is close to irrelevant.
How the city administers the fee at all. This is the real outlier in the data, and it's Cambridge and Guelph. Every other city on this list publishes a rate you can multiply against your own project's area or value and get a number before you apply. Cambridge does not; a Building Official reviews the specific application and invoices the fee, which means the number simply is not knowable from a public document the way Toronto's or Oakville's is. Guelph publishes the structure, a rate per $1,000 of construction value with a minimum fee, but not the current number itself, and directs applicants to call once the application is deemed complete. Neither of those is a research gap on our end. They are two municipalities that have chosen a case-by-case model over a posted schedule, which is a real and useful thing to know if you're budgeting a project in either city and expected a number you could look up.
Regional patterns worth knowing
The KWC cluster, Kitchener, Waterloo, and Cambridge, is the clearest example of neighbouring cities landing on genuinely different administrative philosophies rather than just different numbers. Kitchener runs the most detailed published schedule of the three, breaking fees out by occupancy group down to individual line items for shoring, fireplaces, and balcony repairs. Waterloo runs a shorter schedule built mostly around flat fees and a simple per-square-foot rate. Cambridge, sitting between the two on the map, is the one that does not publish a schedule at all. If you're comparing renovation costs across that triangle more broadly, not just the permit line, our GTA-versus-KWC cost comparison covers the bigger picture.
Along the GTA and lakeshore corridor, Toronto, Mississauga, Oakville, and Hamilton all run a version of the same per-m² Service Index model, close enough in structure that a contractor working across all four barely has to relearn the fee logic city to city, just the rate table. Hamilton's minimum fee sits noticeably higher than Toronto's, which is the more meaningful difference for a small job than the per-m² rate itself.
Niagara is the cluster where our own data is weakest, and we're saying that plainly rather than papering over it. Both St. Catharines and Niagara Falls publish fee schedules that are, respectively, nine and eight years old in the versions we could locate publicly. Given that every other city on this list has revised its schedule within the last two to three years, it's likely both Niagara cities have too, and the current numbers are higher than what's shown here. Anyone budgeting a permit fee in either city should treat our figures as a floor, not a quote, and confirm the live rate with the municipality before relying on it.
Frequently asked questions
Why doesn't a bigger city always charge more for a building permit?
Because the fee schedule is set by formula and minimum-fee floor, not by an assessment of local property values or construction costs. Toronto and Mississauga's per-m² rates for a basement finish are actually lower than Waterloo's flat fee once you run a typical basement size through both, despite Waterloo being a much smaller city. The variable that matters is which fee model a council chose to adopt, not the size of the municipality operating it.
Is a "per $1,000 of construction value" fee the same as a per-square-metre fee?
No, and the two can produce very different numbers for the same project. A per-area fee (Toronto, Mississauga, Hamilton, Oakville, Niagara Falls) charges the same rate whether your finishes are basic or high-end, since it only measures square footage. A per-$1,000-of-value fee (Guelph's structure, and the fallback rate both St. Catharines and Niagara Falls use for projects that don't fit their standard categories) scales with what you're actually installing, so a basement finished with premium millwork and a high-end kitchenette pays more in permit fees than an identical footprint finished simply, even though both are the same square footage.
Why don't Cambridge and Guelph just publish a number like everyone else?
We don't know the internal reasoning, but the practical effect is that both cities have shifted the administrative burden of pricing a permit from a public schedule onto a case-by-case review. Cambridge invoices after a Building Official assesses your specific application; Guelph confirms the fee once your application is deemed complete. Either way, you find out the number by applying, not by reading a fee schedule ahead of time the way you can in the other eight cities here.
Should I expect the numbers in this post to still be accurate next year?
Treat every number here as the current published rate at the time we researched it, not a permanent one. Hamilton's own history shows a minimum fee moving from $277 to $291 in roughly two years, and most of these cities index their schedules on a similar cycle. Confirm the live rate with the municipality before using any of these figures to budget an actual application.
Bottom line
Ten municipalities, four genuinely different ways of arriving at a permit fee, and a spread on an identical basement finish that runs from $185 to $351 among the cities where the number is even quotable. None of that tracks with city size, property values, or anything else you'd guess at from the outside; it tracks with which fee formula a council picked decades ago and how aggressively the minimum fee floor bites at small scopes. If you're planning a renovation near a municipal border, KWC especially, it's worth checking your specific city's schedule directly rather than assuming a neighbouring city's number transfers over. For what actually requires a permit in the first place, our companion post on Ontario permit requirements is the place to start, and the season-by-season guide to renovating in Ontario covers how permit timelines fit into a project calendar more broadly.
